type='text/css'/>

Anti-Aging Serums-The Best Oils to Use and How to Make Your Own


Anti-aging serums are a blend of plant oils, which work synergistically to reverse the effects of skin aging. It has been used for centuries throughout the world to treat skin of all types. The essential oil anti-aging serums have made a name for themselves, and rightfully so. If you tend to think of oils as the enemy of a clear complexion, you may be missing out on great products for your skin. Counter-intuitive as it may sound, using an oil serum can actually have amazing benefits for your skin.

How to make Your Own Anti-aging Serum


Why use an anti-aging serum?


Skin pollution is the main source of damage to the skin. Stress, fatigue, polluted air, and water, makeup, UV radiation create millions of toxins and free-radicals that accumulate on the skin, suffocating your complexion, causing breakouts and speeding up the aging process.

Facial anti-aging serums are the fastest way to fortify and strengthen our own natural skin barrier, restoring the skin's first defense against skin pollution. If properly chosen, cold-pressed plant oils boost radiance, give much-needed moisture, and can help fight breakouts and discoloration. Oils have the capacity to deliver antioxidants, vitamins and omega fatty acids deeper into the skin, delivering results you will most likely notice after the first application.

Best oils for anti-aging serums

These are a few of my favorites carrier oils to use in a blend since they are rich in anti-aging compounds such as essential fatty acids, antioxidants, flavonoids, polyphenols, and vitamins. Easily absorbed into the skin, they will nourish and help to refine mature, aging skin.

Argan oil

Lovingly referred to as Liquid Gold by the people of Morocco, Argan is an excellent oil for use in skin care and for treating problem skin. Light and capable of penetrating the skin without feeling greasy, this oil is considered anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing. Palmitic Acid in this oil (12-14%) has antimicrobial properties, protecting the skin from unwanted penetration of environmental substances. Oleic Acid (Omega 9), present in a high percentage (45-47%), helps maintain the suppleness, flexibility, and softness of the skin.

Pomegranate Oil

This rare oil softens and rejuvenates by promoting healthy new cell growth, nourishing dry and mature skin types. It contains punicic acid at 75%, a highly nutritious fatty acid for the skin, able to balance pH and condition the skin's surface. This fatty acid is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and cell regenerating, helping to increase the elasticity of the skin and repair sun and weather damage. Other acids contained in this oil are gallic and ellagic acid. Gallic acid heals wounds and soothes burns, while ellagic acid protects and rebuilds collagen and provides added thickness to thin skin.

Red Raspberry Oil

Red Raspberry oil is exceptionally light and sinks into the surface of the skin quickly, creating a dry, but moisturized feel. Very high in Vitamin E and provitamin A, this oil has been identified as having the potential for sun protection. Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - found at 52% in Red Raspberry oil - plays a crucial role in maintaining the barrier and passage functions of the skin. Oils high in Linoleic Acid absorb quickly and deeply into the skin layers. The quick absorption carries additional plant nutrients into the layers of the skin to nourish and condition the cells. Red Raspberry oil is also high in Alpha-Linoleic Acid (Omega 3) that helps relieve itching, redness, and irritation of the skin.

Meadowfoam seed oil

This oil naturally helps your skin to form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis. It has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is probably the best oil to help prevent moisture loss. Gadoleic Acid, contained at 61%, is a very-long-chain Omega 9 monosaturated fatty acid that protects the skin's outer layer of the skin from damage by oxidation.

Camellia Oil

Also known as Tea Seed Oil, this oil has been popular in Japan for thousands of years and is responsible for the peachy skin and long nails of Japanese women. It is high in monounsaturated oleic acid (80%), which gives it excellent skin-conditioning properties. This oil doesn't clog pores or leave an oily feel, due to tannins present in the seeds. Able to rejuvenate and maintain moisture, its protective polyphenols, vitamins A, B, C and E and other antioxidants also protect the skin from UV and environmental exposure.

Hazelnut Oil

High in oleic acid (75%), with a smaller amount of linoleic acid (11%), hazelnut oil is able to penetrate the skin with proteins, vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Its tannin content stimulates skin circulation and helps to reduce and shrink the size and visibility of thread veins. As one of the vegetable oils high in unsaturated fatty acids, it is good for moisturizing and softening.

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil

This oil has the ability to promote regeneration of skin cells and mucous membranes, heal wounds and ease the pain. Its powerful orange color is due to its high concentration in provitamin A carotenes and carotenoids, which protects against damaging UV exposure. Vitamin E tocopherols, vitamin C and flavonoids, vitamin B1, B2 and K, as well as essential fatty acids and phytosterols, make sea buckthorn an exceptionally nourishing ingredient in caring for the skin.

Essential Oils

Your serum can be taken to the next level by adding a few drops of essential oils such as Frankincense, Copaiba, Helichrysum, Clary Sage or Patchouli, which have skin-toning and anti-aging properties. Due to their small molecules, essential oils can penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin, where they release powerful antioxidant, anti-bacterial and rejuvenating compounds.

How to Make the Serum


Pick a few favorite carrier and essential oils and blend them in a beaker, then pour the blend into a dark bottle with a dropper. I use a ratio of 10 drops of essential oils to one ounce of carrier oils. 

How to Use Your Anti-Aging Serums


 For a more intensive or spot treatment, use the serum alone. Rub a few drops between your palms and very gently massage them into your freshly cleansed and still wet face, neck and cleavage. Having your face wet will help the oils to be absorbed quicker and deeper into the skin, and won't leave your face feeling greasy. For extra beneficial ingredients, cleanse your face with a toner, then apply the anti-aging serum while the skin is still wet.

 Bonus Tips: You can also mix a couple of drops with your favorite moisturizer, so it can infuse your skin throughout the day or night, apply as a primer to create a perfect canvas for makeup application or add a drop in your foundation to give it a treatment effect.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...